Abbott Ensure Plus Therapeutic Complete Balanced Nutrition
Abbott Ensure Plus Therapeutic Complete Balanced Nutrition

Abbott Ensure Plus Therapeutic Complete Balanced Nutrition

Brand/Manufacturer: ABBOTT
Save

Abbott Ensure Plus Therapeutic Complete Balanced Nutrition provides concentrated calories and protein to help patients gain or maintain healthy weight. It can be used with or between meals or as a meal replacement. It can also benefit patients who have malnutrition, are at nutritional risk, or are experiencing involuntary weight loss.

Item #DescPkgRewardPrice 
64911 Milk Chocolate Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can Each $0.07
$8.25
$3.45
64911 Milk Chocolate Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can 24/Case $0.90
$70.65
$44.99
64907 Strawberry Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can Each $0.07
$8.25
$3.45
64907 Strawberry Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can 24/Case $0.90
$70.65
$44.99
64909 Butter Pecan Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can Each $0.05
$8.25
$2.45
64909 Butter Pecan Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can 24/Case $0.86
$70.65
$42.99
58299 Milk Chocolate Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Bottle Each $0.07
$8.25
$3.45
58299 Milk Chocolate Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Bottle 24/Case $0.94
$65.99
$46.99
58301 Strawberry Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Bottle Each $0.04
$3.55
$1.99
58301 Strawberry Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Bottle 24/Case $0.92
$69.99
$45.99
58303 Vanilla Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Bottle Each $0.04
$3.55
$1.99
58303 Vanilla Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Bottle 24/Case $0.92
$69.99
$45.99

Features

  • Abbott Ensure Plus Therapeutic Complete Balanced Nutrition is an excellent source (650mg/8fl oz) of plant-based omega-3 fatty acid ALA (40% of 1.6gm DV) to support heart health
  • High in calories (1.5 Cal/mL) and excellent source of protein (13gm/serving)
  • Unique blend of prebiotic fiber to help promote digestive tract health and antioxidants to support the immune system
  • Excellent source of 24 essential vitamins and minerals
  • Good source of fiber (3gm scFOS/serving) to help maintain regularity
  • 80% DV of vitamin D to support bone health
  • Gluten-free, suitable for lactose intolerance
  • Appropriate for halal and kosher diets
  • Note:
    - For oral use
    - For interim sole-source feeding

More Information

  • Ingredients:
    Milk Chocolate

    - Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar (Sucrose), Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali). Less than 0.5% of the Following: Potassium Citrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Ferric Phosphate, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin, and Vitamin D3. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
    Butter Pecan
    - Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar (Sucrose), Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil. Less than 0.5% of the Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Cyanocobalamin. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
    Strawberry
    - Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar (Sucrose), Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil. Less than 0.5% of the Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, FD&C Red #3, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, FD&C Yellow #6, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, FD&C Blue #1, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Cyanocobalamin. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
    Vanilla
    - Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar (Sucrose), Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil. Less than 0.5% of the Following: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Cyanocobalamin. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
    Precautions:
    - Not for IV use
    - Not for patients with galactosemia
    - Use under medical supervision
  • Instructions for Use:
    -
    Tastes best chilled, or can be served at room temperature 
    - Refrigerate after opening
    - Shake well
    - Serve cold

Specification

NutrientsButter PecanStrawberryVanillaMilk Chocolate
Characteristics
Protein (% Cal)15151514.8
Fat (% Cal)28282828.2
Carbohydrate (% Cal)57575757
Osmolality, mOsm/kg H2O680680680700
Nutrient Data
Protein (g)13131313
Fat (g)11111111
Saturated Fat (g)1111
Trans Fat (g)0000
Polyunsaturated Fat (g)4.54.54.54.5
Monounsaturated Fat (g)5555
Carbohydrate (g)51515152
Dietary Fiber (g)3333
Sugars (g)20202022
Cholesterol (mg)10101010
Sodium (mg)220220220220
Potassium (mg)400400400540
Energy (cal)350350350350
Energy from Fat (cal)100100100100

Customer Reviews

Questions & Answers


 
 

Enter your Answer below.

Security Question: + =
question image
ItemQuestion
ItemName - now

Your question will show here once it will get approved.
answer image
UserAnswer
UserName - now
Your Answer will show here once it will get approved.
Please enter your and your friends email address below.
Fields marked with * are compulsory
 
*
*
*
*

 
SubmitCancel
The selected product information has been successfully emailed to your friend.

Thank you for using www.healthproductsforyou.com

Close