Abbott Promote High-Protein Nutritional Drink
Abbott Promote High-Protein Nutritional Drink

Abbott Promote High-Protein Nutritional Drink

Brand/Manufacturer: ABBOTT
Save

Abbott Promote High-Protein Nutritional Drink is a complete, balanced, very-high-protein formula for patients who need a higher proportion of calories from protein. It is ideal for patients with low caloric needs and those at risk for protein-energy malnutrition or pressure ulcers. May be used for tube or oral feeding and for supplemental or sole-source nutrition.

Item #DescPkgRewardPrice 
64834 Ready-to-Drink, Vanilla Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can Each $0.08
$10.99
$7.99
64834 Ready-to-Drink, Vanilla Institutional, 8fl oz (237ml), Can 24/Case $0.44
$59.99
$43.69
62701 Vanilla, Ready-To-Hang Institutional, 1 Liter (33.8fl-oz), Bottle Each $0.07
$10.99
$6.99
62701 Vanilla, Ready-To-Hang Institutional, 1 Liter (33.8fl-oz), Bottle 8/Case $0.63
$102.59
$63.29
62707 Vanilla, Ready-To-Hang Institutional, 1.5 Liter (50.7fl-oz), Bottle Each $0.15
$21.99
$14.99
62707 Vanilla, Ready-To-Hang Institutional, 1.5 Liter (50.7fl-oz), Bottle 6/Case $0.73
$109.39
$72.99

Features of Abbott High-Protein Nutritional Drink

  • Abbott Promote High-Protein Nutritional Drink is very high in protein (25% of Cal, 14.8gm/8fl oz), needed for lean body tissue maintenance and repair
  • Fat blend has safflower, MCT, soy oils and soy lecithin, patients who absorb lipids improperly may benefit from consuming a formula that contains medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) as part of the fat source
  • Meets or exceeds 100% of the RDIs for 24 essential vitamins and minerals in 1000 Cal (1 liter)
  • Gluten-free, suitable for lactose intolerance
  • Appropriate for kosher and halal diets

Promote Nutritional Drink Ingredients:

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Sugar (Sucrose), Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Safflower Oil, Calcium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, L-Carnitine, Zinc Sulfate, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, and Vitamin D3. Contains milk and soy ingredients.


How to use Promote Ready-To-Use Container?

All liquid medical foods, regardless of the type of administration system, require careful handling because they can support microbial growth. Follow these instructions for clean technique and proper setup to reduce the potential for microbial contamination.
Note: Failure to follow the Instructions for Use increases the potential for microbial contamination and reduces hangtime.
  • Pump feeding is recommended; use an 8 Fr or larger tube. If gravity feeding use a 10 Fr or larger tube
  • Administer product at room temperature
  • THOROUGHLY wash hands with soap and water before handling container or feeding set
  • Turn container upside down and SHAKE VIGOROUSLY, using a twisting motion for at least 10 seconds
  • DO NOT touch any part of the container or feeding set that comes into contact with the formula
  • When initiating feeding, follow physicians instructions. Adjust flow rate and volume according to patients condition and tolerance
  • Additional fluid requirements should be met by giving water between or after feedings or when flushing the tube
  • Follow Directions for Use provided with Abbott feeding set

For Use with Enteral Feeding Set:
  • Remove the dust cover from the Abbott RTH Safety Screw Cap.
  • Remove the dust cover from the safety connector on the feeding set.
  • Insert the safety connector into the port on the Abbott RTH Safety Screw Cap, completely pierce foil.
  • Turn the safety connector clockwise until it is securely fastened.
  • Close clamp on set before inverting container. Invert container and suspend, using the hanging ring on the bottom of the container.
  • Unless a shorter hang time is specified by the set manufacturer, hang product for up to 48 hours after initial connection when clean technique and only one new set are used. Otherwise hang for no more than 24 hours.

How to use 8 fl oz Promote Recloseable Container?

  • Store unopened at room temperature; avoid extreme temperatures
  • Shake well. Glucerna 1.0 is ready to use
  • Clean top of container thoroughly before opening
  • Once opened, cover, refrigerate and use within 48 hours

Oral Feeding
:
  • May be used for total or supplemental nutrition
  • May be fed at room temperature or chilled

Tube Feeding:
  • Follow physicians instructions
  • Adjust flow rate and volume according to patients condition and tolerance
  • If pump feeding, use an 8 Fr or larger tube. If gravity feeding, use a 10 Fr or larger tube
  • Administer product at room temperature
  • Additional fluid requirements should be met by giving water between or after feedings or when flushing the tube
  • Avoid contamination during preparation and use

Precautions:
  • Not for IV use
  • Not for patients with galactosemia
  • Use under medical supervision

Specification

Nutrient

8fl oz (237mL)1000ml1500ml

Characteristics

Nutrient Density (Cal/mL)111
Protein (% Cal)252525
Fat (% Cal)232323
Carbohydrate (% Cal)525252
MCT:LCT19:8119:8119:81
Cal to Meet 100% RDIs100010001000
ml to Meet 100% RDIs100010001000
Total Cal: (g) Nitrogen:100:1100:1100:1
Nonprotein Cal: (g) Nitrogen:75:175:175:1
Osmolality, mOsm/kg H2O340340340
Renal Solute Load (mOsm/L)486486486
Minimum Tube Size for Gravity/Pump Feeding (Fr)10/810/810/8
Viscosity-Thin (Room Temperature and Chilled)Thin (Room Temperature and Chilled)
Nutrient Data
Protein (g)14.862.593.8
Fat (g)6.22639
Carbohydrate (g)30.8130195
L-Carnitine (mg)36150225
Taurine (mg)36150225
Water (g/mL/cc)1988391259
Energy (Cal)23710001500

Vitamins

Vitamin A (IU)1720725010875
Beta-Carotene (mg)0.401.72.6
Vitamin D (IU)95400600
Vitamin E (IU)114568
Vitamin K (mcg)1980120
Thiamin (Vitamin B1) (mg)0.542.33.5
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) (mg)0.612.63.9
Vitamin B6 (mg)0.7234.5
Vitamin B12 (mcg)2.2914
Niacin (mg)7.23045
Folic Acid (Folacin) (mcg)145600900
Pantothenic Acid (mg)3.61523
Biotin (mcg)110450675
Vitamin C (mg)82345515
Choline (mg)145600900

Minerals

Calcium (mg)28512001800
Phosphorus (mg)28512001800
Magnesium (mg)95400600
Iron (mg)4.31827
Zinc (mg)5.72436
Manganese (mcg)1.257.5
Copper (mg)0.4823
Iodine (mcg)36150225
Selenium (mcg)1770105
Sodium (mg)24010001500
Sodium (mEq)10.443.565.2
Potassium (mg)47019802970
Potassium (mEq)1250.876.1
Chloride (mg)30012601890
Chloride (mEg)8.535.653.4
Chromium (mcg)29120180
Molybdenum (mcg)36150225

Customer Reviews

Questions & Answers


 
 

Enter your Answer below.

Security Question: + =
question image
ItemQuestion
ItemName - now

Your question will show here once it will get approved.
answer image
UserAnswer
UserName - now
Your Answer will show here once it will get approved.
Please enter your and your friends email address below.
Fields marked with * are compulsory
 
*
*
*
*

 
SubmitCancel
The selected product information has been successfully emailed to your friend.

Thank you for using www.healthproductsforyou.com

Close